1962

Complete

Confirmed events are indicated by a
Events are only confirmed if printed evidence is available, i.e.. Magazine, Advert, Ticket, Poster etc. or if verified by two independent sources. Internet sourced dates are not classed as evidence due to errors being copied from site to site.
All acts are listed exactly as they appeared in the advert.
It will be noted that in the early years, some of the more famous bands had differing names and may have been lower on the bill. This usually means that they were, as yet, relatively unknown.
Additional information and corrections to this list are more than welcomed.

All the gigs and events at the California Ballroom during 1962

Date Valid Event Comments
Jan3Adon White Bingo Club All of these dates come from a 1961 Christmas card sent out to patrons by the Management of the California Ballroom. There was nothing for any of these dates in the local papers.

The card also lists weekly events as follows:

Swimming..... Mar - Sept
Roller Skating..... Mar - Sept
Roller Hockey matches every Sunday afternoon
Tuesday nights - Amateur wrestling 1/6d 7pm
Wednesday Bingo 2/6d 7.30pm
Thursday alternate weeks - Professional wrestling
Friday Rock-a-cha-cha 8pm 3/6d
Saturday Dancing non-stop 6/6d
Sunday Bingo 2/6d

Various rooms for hire 15 to 1000 for Dances, Banquets and Weddings

 4International Wrestling
 5Screaming Lord Such and the Savages
The Jesters
6Emile Ford and the Checkmates
Ray Miller Orchestra
12The Scorpions
The Venders
Adm. 3/6
13Tommy Thompson Orchestra
Russ Sainty
Rhet Stoller
Adm 6/6 
18WrestlingWrestling took place most Thursdays
19Baron Knights 
The Checkmates
3/6
20The Commanders
Mike Berry
The Outlaws
6/6
26Rhet Stoller
Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
Viking Twisters
27Cherry Wainer
Sounds Incorporated
Colin Brooks Orchestra
Feb1Wrestling
2Wee Willie Harris
The Rockets
Dave Clark Five
Mel Wayne and the Mystery Men
3Freddie Maydwell Orchestra
Rob Storme
8Vauxhall Gaelic Football Club Modern Dance4/-
9Eden Kane
Peter Jay and the Jaywalkers
The Cannons
Johnny Ringo
The Diamonds
4/6
10Tommy Claridge Orchestra
Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
6/6
16Baron Knights
Peter Nelson
Travellers
17Geoff Stokes Orchestra
The Flintstones
23The Flintstones
Lee Atkins
High Five
24Freddie Maydwell Orchestra
Rhet Stoller
Mar2Jerry Temple
Johni Milton and the Condors
Terry Anton and the Rhythm Rockers
The Jesters
3Danny Williams and the Wanted Five
The Commanders Orchestra
The Cannons
9Checkmates
Mel Wayne and the Mystery Men
The Trespassers
10Tommy Thompson Orchestra
Rhet Stoller
16Baron Knights
Apex Northamptians
Contemporary Rock-a Twist
17Colin Brooks Orchestra
Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
Rock-a-twist-a-cha-cha
23Rhet Stoller
Neil Christian and the Crusaders
The Satellites
Davy Jones
Not (we think) the Davy Jones who ended up in the Monkees and not David Bowie. More likely to be the Black American who recorded Amapola
24Ray Miller Orchestra Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
30Open Twist Competition and Demonstration with Pepi, USA champion and his band The New York Twisters and Martine, British Lady champion with her band Grant Tracy and the SunsetsFirst Prize 25, 2nd 10, 3rd 5
31Ronnie Carroll
Rhet Stoller
Tommy Claridge Orchestra
Apr6Jerry Temple
Rhet Stoller
The Dynamics
The Kingpins
7Geoff Stokes Orchestra
Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
3/6
12Wrestling3/6 to 10/-
13Johnny Carr and the Cadillacs
Vicky Rennie and the Victors
6/6
14Craig Douglas
Freddie Maydwell Orchestra
Rhet and The Dynamics
19John Barrie Seven
Bobby Patrick and the Big Six
20The Commanders Orchestra
Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
23Lance Fortune
Keith Kelly
Rocking Henry and the Phantoms
Ray Miller Orchestra
27Jimmy Crawford
The Ravens
The Hustlers
28Jess Conrad and the Nite Sounds Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
Tommy Thompson Orchestra
May4Grant Tracy The Sunsets
5Colin Brooks Orchestra
Rhet Stoller
The Dynamics
10Wrestling
11Russ Sainty and the Nu-Notes
The Redcaps
3/6
12Craig Douglas
Terry Dene
Bill Forbes
Rhet Stoller and The Dynamics
Ray Miller Orchestra
6/6
18Barron Knights
Dave Clark Five
3/6
19The Four Kestrels
Tommy Claridge Orchestra
Russ Sainty and the Nu-Notes
6/6
24Wrestling
25Eden Kane
The Jaywalkers
Terry Dene
Rhet Stoller and The Dynamics
Jeff Knight and the Challengers
4/6
26Russ Sainty and the Nu-Notes
Geoff Stokes Orchestra
6/6
Jun1Helen Shapiro's cousin, Susan Singer
Super Scooper
The Streamliners
Grant Tracy
The Sunsets
Bobby Vincent
The Blue Coats
3/6
2Rhett Stoller
Terry Dene
The Dynamics
Freddie Maydwell Orchestra
6/6
8Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
The amazing Stopsley boys - The Sunspots
9Rhet Stoller
Terry Dene
The Dynamics
Tommy Thompson Orchestra
3/6
11Screaming Lord Sutch and the Savages
Ray Miller Orchestra
Jeff Knight and the Challengers
3/6
15Duke D'Mond and the Baron Knights
Terry Dene
Rhet Stoller
The Dynamics
6/6
16Russ Sainty and the Nu-Notes
The Commanders Orchestra
6/6
21Wrestling
22Terry Dene 
Jackie Lynton and the Jury
Rhet Stoller and The Dynamics
Johnny Carr and the Linkers
3/6
23Russ Sainty and the Nu-Notes
Colin Brooks Orchestra
6/6
29Dru Harvey
The Jokers
Bobby Rio
The Dominators
30Rhet Stoller
The Dynamics
Ray Miller Orchestra
July4Double Snowball Stupendous Bingo2/6
5Wrestling
6Wee Willie Harris
Tony Crombie
Paul Raven
Apex Group
Baby Bubbly and the Bubble Men
4/6
7Tommy Bruce and the Bruisers
Tommy Claridge Orchestra
6/6
13Mike Sarne
Ricky Marino
Clive Turner
The Stormbreakers
The Sapphires
14Four Ambassadors
Geoff Stokes Orchestra
Keith Turner
The Swallows
19Wrestling
20Grant Tracy and the Sunsets
Johnny Milton and the Condors
The Fleereckers
3/6
21Joe Brown and the Bruvvers
Ray Miller Orchestra
Gene & the Cossacks
6/6
27John Barry Seven
Russ Sainty and the Nu-Notes
3/6
28Jimmy Justice and Hit Group
Johnny Milton and the Condors
Tommy Claridge Orchestra
6/6
Aug2Wrestling
3The Flintstones
Ken Ford and the G Men
Johnny Carr and the Linkers
4Eden Kane
Rhet Stoller
Johnny Angell
Johnny Dave Five
Freddie Maydwell Orchestra
6The Flintstones
The Commanders Orchestra
10Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
Johnny Milton and the Condors
11Ray Pilgrim
Tommy Thompson Orchestra
Grant Tracy and the Sunsets
17Baron Knights
Johnny Angell
Johnny Dave Five
18Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
The Commanders Orchestra
24Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
The Flintstones
25Rhet Stoller
The Four Kestrels
Johnny Angell
Colin Brooks Orchestra
31Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
Keith Turner
The Swallows
Sep1Roy Castle
Baron Knights
Freddie Maydwell Orchestra
7Rhet Stoller
Rory Blackwell
The Blackjacks
8Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
Tommy Thompson Orchestra
14Michael London
Paul Dean
The Dreamers
The Kingpins
15Don Riddle Four
Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
Ray Miller Orchestra
21Chance Gordon
The Stormbreakers
Paul and the Alpines
22Ricky Stevens
Paul Raven
Ricky Allen Trio
Tommy Claridge Orchestra
28Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
Sandra and the Boyfriends
29Brook Brothers
The Semitones
Johnny Wilsher and the Treble Tones
The Commanders Orchestra
Oct5Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
The Fleereckers
The Hustlers
6Gary Mills and the Decades
Unit Seven
Tommy Thompson Orchestra
12Danny Williams
John Milton and the Condors
Bobby James
The Clippers
13Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
Michael Cox
Johnny Gentle
Ricky Valance and his group
Ray Miller Orchestra
Russ Sainty's 200th Anniversary night 6/6
19Vince Eager
Paul Kane (Eden's Brother)
Bobby Angelo
The Echos
The Blue Notes
3/6
20Keith Turner and the Swallows
The Viscounts
Freddie Maydwell's Tradestra
6/6
25Wrestling
26Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
Baron Knights
27 Wee Willie Harris
Colin Brooks Rocking Locomotions
George and the big beat Vibratones
Nov2 Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
John Milton and the Condors
3The Flintstones
Brian Poole and the Tremeloes
Tommy Thompsons new style musicals
9Lee Corvette
Clive Turner
Ricky Marino
The Fleereckers
The Stormbreakers
10The Vernon Girls
Ray Millers Rockomotions
Georgie Fame and the Blue Flames
Ricky Temple and the Lonely Ones
16The Fleereckers
The Stormbreakers
The Hustlers
17Bee Bumble and the Stingers
Dru Harvey and the Jokers
The Commanders Traddsters
22Wrestling
23Bert Weedon
Baron Knights
The Jaybirds
24Joe Brown & the Bruvvers
John Milton and the Condors
Syndicate
Colin Brooks Rocking Locomotions
30Johnny Kidd and the Pirates
Philip De Ford
The Zephers
3/6
Dec1The Tartans
Russ Sainty and the Nu-Notes
Tommy Thompsons New Musicals
6/6
6Wrestling
7Russ Sainty & the Nu-Notes
Nero and the Gladiators
The Scorpions
Jet Harris and the Jetblacks
Bobby Veto and the Dominators
Ray Millers Rockomotions
3/6
14Johnny Carson
Mark Douglas
The Prowlers
The Stormbreakers
3/6
15The Morton Frazer Boys
Russ Sainty and the Nu-Notes
Tommy Claridge's Newsounds
6/6
20 Wrestling
21Russ Sainty and the Nu-Notes
Johnny Milton and the Condors
3/6
22The Red Price (Chubby Checker's Band)
Ricky Marino
Clive Turner
The Stormbreakers
Wes Sands
6/6
23Bingo night of the yearFun & Games with the staff
24Duke D'mond
Wes Sands
Geoff Stokes Orchestra
Baron Knights
The Tartans
26The Flintstones
The Starlettes
Floor Show
Ray Miller Orchestra
Franklyns TV Versatility
Presents for all by Miss Christmas
this was Edwina Green
27Bingo
28Cliff Bennett and the Rebel Rousers
Ray Dell
The Rocking Deacons
29Ray Pilgrim
Ricky Temple and the Lonely Ones
Johnny Hilton
The Condors
Colin Brooks Rocking Locomotions