1966

Complete

Confirmed events are indicated by a
Events are only confirmed if printed evidence is available, i.e.. Magazine, Advert, Ticket, Poster etc. or if verified by two independent sources. Internet sourced dates are not classed as evidence due to errors being copied from site to site.
All acts are listed exactly as they appeared in the advert.
It will be noted that in the early years, some of the more famous bands had differing names and may have been lower on the bill. This usually means that they were, as yet, relatively unknown.
Additional information and corrections to this list are more than welcomed.

All the gigs and events at the California Ballroom during 1966

Date Valid Event Comments
Jan 1 The Checkmates
plus 2 supporting groups
Adm. 8/6
7 The Persuasions
Tom Thumb and The Four Fingers
The Trekkas
Adm.
8 Dave Berry and The Cruisers
Fernando's Hideaways
Two Of Each
Adm. 8/6
14 Dusty Springfield
The Sneakers
The Valkyrie
Adm. 6/6
15 The Escorts
Bryan & The Brunelles
21 Cliff Bennett & The Rebel Rousers
The Triads
The Walker Showband
Adm.
22 Billy J. Kramer & The Dakotas
The Avengers
The Vibratones.
Adm. 8/6
28 John Mayalls Blues Band
Sons Of Fred
Peter Fenton and The Crowd
Adm.
29 Chris Andrews
The Cortinas
The Rosco Brown Combination
Adm. 8/6
Feb 4 The Herd
Karl Stuart and The Profile
The Notes
Adm.
5 The Overlanders
The Amboy Dukes
The Tribe
Adm. 8/6
11 The Mark Four
Mike Dean and The Kinsmen
The Associates
Adm.
12 Goldie & Dave Antony's Moods
Jeff Curtis and The Flames
The Game
Adm. 8/-
18 Crispian St. Peter
The System
The Earl Henderson Soul Band
Adm. 6
19 Gerry And The Pacemakers
The Valkryie
Johnny Haven and The Just Five
Adm. 12/-
25 Pinkerton's Assorted Colours
The Candy Dates
The Wreckers
Adm.
26 Sounds Incorporated
The Checkpoints
The Yes 'n' No.
Adm. 7/6
Mar 4 Dean Ford and The Gaylords
The Niteshades
Gregg Scot and The Sapphires
Adm. 5/-
5 Clarence Frogman Henry
The Midnights
The Fingers
Adm. 7/6
11 Herbie's People
George Bean and The Runners
The Various Others
Adm. 5/-
12 Chris Farlowe & The Thunderbirds
Fleur De Lys
The Essex Five
Adm. 7/6
18 The Fenmen
Davey Sands and The Essex
The Fuzz-Bugs
Adm. 5/-
19 Tom Jones
Sovereigns
The Hub Dubs
Adm. 10/6
25 The Artwoods
The Original Dyaks
The Vivas
Adm. 5/-
26 The Merseys(ex-Merseybeats)
The Wreakers
The Driftwood
Adm. 8/6
Apr 1 The Washington D.Cs
The Satellites
Jeff and The Exiles
Adm. 5/-
2 Graham Bond Organisation
The Meddy Evils
The Knightbeats
Adm. 7/6
GBO did two 1 hour sets and were paid 125
8 Good Friday - Closed
9 Billy Fury and The Gamblers
The Modern Blues Six
The Noyse
Adm. 5/-
Billy was paid 350 for the show
11 Sounds Incorporated
The Mark Leeman Five
Brian Something and The Whats Its
Adm. 10/6
15 Guy Darrell
Fleur De Lys
The Rising Sons
Adm. 5/-
16 The Moody Blues
The Soundtrekkers
The Mark Barry Group
Adm. 8/6
22 The American Vibrations
The Sassenachs
Adm. 5/-
23 Frankenstein & The Monsters
The Flashbacks
The Avengers
Adm. 7/6
29
The Roulettes
The Cymerons
En-Devers Ltd
Adm. 5/-
30
The Yardbirds
Hamilton King and his Blues Messengers
Sound From Spectre
Adm. 10/-
The Yardbirds did one 45 minute set and were paid 300 against 60% of gross takings
May 2
Radio London DJ
The Earl Richmond Show
Adm. 3/6
6 Wee Willie Ham's and The Rocketts
Finances Limited
Adm. 5/-
7 The Checkmates
The Fenmen
Two Of Each
Adm. 7/6
9 Radio London DJ
The Earl Richmond Show
13 The Caretakers
The Essex Five
The Tridents
Adm. 5/-
14 Brian Poole And The Tremeloes
The Gates Of Eden
The Avengers
Adm. 7/6
16
Radio London DJ
The Earl Richmond Show
Adm. 3/6
20
The Knack
plus supporting group
Adm. 5/-
21
Rockin' Berries
plus supporting group
Adm. 8/6
23
Radio London DJ
The Earl Richmond Show
27
The Quiet Five
plus supporting group
Adm. 5/-
28
Unit 4 Plus 2
plus supporting group
Adm. 7/6
Jun 3 No adverts
4 No adverts
10 Hedgehoppers Anonymous
Felders
Adm. 5/-
11 David Bowie & The Buzz plus
supporting group
Adm. 6/6
17 Jimmy James & The Vagabonds
Bobby Gibson and Group 004
Adm. 5/-
18 The Zombies
plus supporting group
Adm. 7/6
20 Every Monday Night
The Pop Scene
Adm. 3/6
24 Herbie Goins & The Nightimers
plus supporting group
Adm. 5/-
25
The Honeycombs
plus supporting group
Adm. 5/-
Jul
1
Jimmy Cliff & the Sound System
Him & the Others
Adm. 7/6
2 The Trendsetters
plus supporting group
Adm. 7/6
8 The Alan Price Set
plus supporting group
Adm. 5/-
9 Tony Rivers & the Castaways
plus supporting groups
Adm. 7/6
15 Geno Washington & the Ram Jam Band
The Mark Barry Group
Adm. 5/-
16 The Quiet Five
The James Royal Set
Dave & the Strollers
Adm. 7/6
22 Zoot Money's Big Roll Band
The Spectrum
Adm. 5/-
23 The Fourmost
plus supporting groups
Adm. 7/6
29 John Mayalls Bluesbreakers
James Royal Set
Adm. 5/-
30 She Trinity
plus supporting groups
Adm. 7/6
Aug 5 Chris Farlowe & the Thunderbirds
The Washington D.C.s
Adm. 6/-
6 Dave Berry & The Cruisers
plus supporting groups
Adm. 8/-
11 Wrestling
12 The Mike Cotton Sound
Gates of Eden
Adm. 5/-
13 David & Johnathan
plus supporting groups
Adm. 7/6
19 Jimmie Brown Sound
Society of Gentlemen
Adm. 5/-
20 Sol Byron and the Senates
plus supporting groups
Adm. 7/6
25 Wrestling
26 Alan Bown Set
Essex Five
Adm. 5/-
27 Brian Poole and the Tremeloes
plus supporting groups
Adm. 8/-
Sep
2 Jimmy James and the Vagabonds
Him & the Others
Adm. 6/-
3 The Action plus supporting groups Adm. 7/6
6 Modern Dancing to Sid Phillips and his Band Adm. 6/6
8 Wrestling
9 The Artwoods
The Soul and Roll Band
Adm. 6/-
10 Freddie and the Dreamers
plus supporting groups
Adm. 8/6
13 Modern Dancing to Sid Phillips and his Band Adm. 6/6
16 The Nashville Teens
Stacey's Circle
Adm. 6/-
17 Tom Jones & the Squires
plus supporting Groups
Adm. 10/-
20 Modern Dancing to Sid Phillips & his Band Adm. 6/6
23 Zoot Money & the Big Roll Band
The Sound Trekkers
Adm. 6/6
24 St Louis Union
plus supporting groups
Adm. 7/6
30 Herbie Goins & the Nightimers
The Washington DCs
Adm. 6/-
Oct
1 Lulu
The Symbols
The Avengers
Adm. 8/6
3 Radio England Night Adm. 5/-
7 The Manchester Playboys
James Royal Set
Adm. 6/-
8 Robert Parker with The Winder K Frogg Group
We believe the support act may have been The Ginger Tom People
Adm. 8/6
Info: Trevor Williams (TGTP)
10 Radio England Night with
Guy Darrell
Adm. 5/-
14 Geno Washington & the Ram Jam Band Adm. 6/-
15 Wayne Fontana
plus supporting groups
Adm. 8/6
17 Radio England Night Adm. 5/-
20 Wrestling
21 Cliff Bennett & the Rebel
Easy Come Easy Go
Adm. 7/-
22 Ike & Tina Turner Revue
plus the Ikettes
plus supporting groups
Adm. 15s
24 Radio England Night Adm 5s
Nov 4 Graham Bond Organisation
The Guests
Adm. 7/-
GBO did two 45 minute sets and were paid a guarantee or 50% of the gross takings
5 The Tropical Boot Company
The Dollies with the Mixture
The Reasons
Adm. 7/6
11 The Trendsetters Limited
James Royal Set
Adm. 6/6
12 The Riot Squad
plus supporting groups
Adm. 7/6
18 The Rockin Berries
plus supporting groups
Adm. 7/-
19 Root and Jenny Jackson with
The Hightimers
plus supporting groups
Adm. 7/6
25 Cream
featuring
Eric Clapton, Jack Bruce, Ginger Baker
Him & the Others
Adm. 10/-
Cream did two 45 minute sets and were guaranteed 150  salary against 50% of gross takings
26 The Candy Choir
Two of Each
The Beat Syndicate
Adm. 7/6
Dec
1 Wrestling  
3 The Symbols
The Meddyevils
The Reasons
Adm. 7/6
9 Richard Kent Style
The Hush
Adm. 6/6
10 Brox & the Blues Train
James Royal Set
The Tender Trap
Adm. 7/6
16 Jimmy James & the Vagabonds
The Unchained
Adm. 7/6
17 Sonny Childe & the T.N.T
The Essex Five
The Chevrons
Adm. 8/-
23 The Gas
The Mantimers
Adm. 8/-
24 The Wynder K Frogg Group
Terry Judge and the Barristers
Adm. 12/6
26 The Mindbenders
Giorgio Marco's Men
Adm. 10/-
29 Wrestling
30 The Symbols
The Meddyevils
The Wind of Change
Adm. 10/-
31 The Quiet Five
The Way of Life
Adm. 15/-